Privacy Policy

Secure Vending Systems Ltd complies with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), enforced from 25th May 2018, when processing personal data.

We only hold personal data for as long as necessary. Once data is no longer needed it is deleted from our files.

For administrative reasons email subscription data may be passed to and stored securely with a third party service provider. This provider is subject to and complies with the GDPR.

We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

Personal Data Stored

This section outlines the various types of data we store and any pertinent information relating to the way in which it is processed.

Details of Leads & Clients

Concerns data provided by individuals to Secure Vending Systems Ltd.

What we hold

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Address (for invoices)
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Numbers (landline and/or mobile)
  • Enquiry Details

Where it came from

  • Online Enquiry
  • Direct Contact (Email/Telephone)

Where it is held

  • Address Books & Email (local computers and mobile devices all synchronised with Google’s secure cloud-based G Suite platform)
  • File Servers on Secure Local Network
  • Email address stored on MailChimp’s secure email campaign platform

Who it is shared with

  • Email addresses are store on MailChimp’s secure email campaign platform for email-based service announcements or marketing emails.
  • The MailChimp account is managed by Broadbean Digital who also comply with the GDPR.

How long it is held

  • Until no longer required or deletion is requested (whichever is sooner) except where it may be necessary for the legal operation of our business e.g. keeping a record of quotes/invoices provided.

Why it is used

  • To follow up new business enquiries
  • To carry out day-to-day business as agreed with the client in question
  • Delivery of critical service announcements (e.g. office closures or changes to currency)
  • Delivery of relevant announcements (e.g. new product announcements or special offers)

Legal basis for processing personal data

Contract – To provide a quote to prospective clients. To discuss, process and invoice orders for existing clients. To notify existing clients of critical service announcements.

Legitimate interests – To provide existing clients with relevant and beneficial announcements regarding a service we provide e.g industry-wide notices such as changes to currency used with our machines. Requires us to process clients’ email address only and so has minimal privacy impact.

Individuals’ Rights & Subject Access Requests

In general, all personal data can be accessed / rectified / erased on request. Exceptions apply to the rectification or erasure of data where it is necessary for the legal operation of our business e.g. keeping a record of quotes/invoices provided or where data is immutable (e.g. backups).

Requests will be handled within a month (usually much sooner) free of charge except where unfounded or excessive. Please contact us via email with your request and we will be happy to assist.

Spam

We never send bulk unsolicited emails (Spam) to email addresses. All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us.

Cookies

Cookies used by Secure Vending systems Ltd

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Our cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors.

The tracking cookies that we use are for Google Analytics. These allow us to count page visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. These are anonymous and so don’t hold any private data about you. Nor can they be used to share information about you with third parties.

What exactly is a Cookie?

Cookie is a technical term for a tiny text file left on your computer by websites you visit. Each cookie is accessible only by the website that created it, and is used to store useful information on how you use that particular site.

If you know where to look, you’ll find hundreds, perhaps even thousands of cookies stored on your computer’s hard disk. Each one is unique, and relates to a specific website. Don’t panic, a cookie cannot contain viruses or malware and cannot install anything on your computer.

Cookies are useful. When you do an online shop on an ecommerce site and it greets you by name, it’s because it detected the cookie stored on your computer from your last visit. Equally, when you click a “Like” button and your Facebook account automatically opens up showing your profile, Facebook cookies on your computer have allowed this to happen.

Why we tell you about our cookies

It’s the law. The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations state that site users should be fully informed about the information being stored in cookies on websites they visit.

What should you do?

If you’re happy with the above then please continue to use our website without changing your settings and we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to you can change your cookie settings at any time.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see previous cookies have been set on your machine, and how to manage or delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Further Information

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please contact us.

Vending machines for modern lifestyles

GET IN TOUCH

Secure Vending Systems Limited
Unit 3, Shires House
Battlefield Enterprise Park
Hussey Road
Shrewsbury
SY1 3TE

Company Number: 07438797